Linktree alternatives: 9 tools compared on free limits, price and custom domains
9 Linktree alternatives compared on free plan limits, paid price, custom domain, analytics and selling, with prices from October 2026.
Muzahid Maruf, Founder
On this page
Explore with AI
Opens this article inside the chosen assistant with a ready-made prompt.
The Linktree alternatives worth testing first are Beacons, which lets you sell from its $0 plan, and Campsite.bio, which shows link clicks on its free plan.
Carrd is the cheapest way to get your own domain and no badge, at $19 a year, and Stan Store suits anyone selling courses. Linktree's help center says it offers no custom domain in place of the linktr.ee URL.
I run TrackRev, which is entry 9.
Key takeaways
- Linktree has no custom-domain option on any plan, and dropping its branding takes Pro at $144 a year.
- Carrd's $19 a year covers your own domain and badge removal together; Beacons asks $300 for the same pair.
- Free plans cap different things: 25 links, 14 days of analytics, or seller fees of 9% to 12%.
- TrackRev's free builder accepts your domain but has no store and keeps its footer credit.
What Linktree charges today
Linktree's pricing page lists 4 priced plans, and the free one is labeled "Free with restrictions": unlimited basic links plus email and phone sign-ups.
| Plan | Per month, billed annually | Per month, billed monthly | What the page adds |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | $0 | Unlimited basic links, email and phone sign-ups |
| Starter | $6 | $8 | Personalized Linktree, unlimited featured links, basic analytics |
| Pro | $12 | $15 | Branding removal, custom designs, selling with 0% fees, mailing list integrations |
| Premium | $30 | $35 | Link rules and routing, all-time analytics, data export, social scheduling, Instagram auto-replies |
Linktree plans and prices, October 2026.
Branding comes off at Pro: $12 a month times 12 is $144 a year on annual billing.
A custom domain sits on no plan, and a help center article dated October 15, 2024 suggests a Redirect link if you want people sent to your own website.
The pricing page lists 0% selling fees from Pro and states no rate for the plans below it. The FAQ cites a US$0.25 charge per payout.
Premium costs $360 a year ($30 times 12) and adds social scheduling and Instagram auto-replies.
Linktree alternatives compared on the same criteria
| Tool | Free plan | Own domain | No branding | Selling | Analytics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linktree | Unlimited basic links | Not offered | Pro, $12/mo annual | 0% fees from Pro; US$0.25 per payout | Basic from Starter; all-time on Premium |
| Beacons | Unlimited links; 9% seller fee | Creator, $100/yr | Creator Plus, $300/yr | 9%, or 0% on Plus | On every plan |
| Stan Store | None | Not supported | Not stated | Digital products and courses; no fee from Stan | Store analytics from Creator, $29/mo |
| Carrd | 3 sites, Carrd badge | Pro Standard, $19/yr | Pro Lite, $9/yr | Payment forms and embeds from Pro Standard | Google Analytics, Plausible or Matomo |
| Milkshake | Unlimited links; 30 days of analytics | Pro+, $99.99/yr | Lite, $2.99/mo | 12% on Free and Lite, 9% on Pro, 7% on Pro+ | 30 days free; 365 on Pro |
| solo.to | 25 links; 1 month of page views | Professional, $10/mo annual | Professional | Tip jar from Personal, $1/mo | Link clicks from Entrepreneur, $5/mo |
| Campsite.bio | Unlimited links; 14 days of analytics | Pro, $7/mo | Pro | Tips and requests | 60 days on Pro; lifetime on Pro+, $24/mo |
| Lnk.Bio | Unlimited links; 3 pages | $39.99/yr add-on | Unique, $24.99 once | Shop on Unique | Basic free; advanced from Mini |
| LinkStack | Free, open source | Self-hosted, or $5/mo hosted | Not stated | None listed | Built in |
| TrackRev | 50 items, no signup | Free account | Not removable | None | None on anonymous pages |
Prices from each vendor's pricing page, October 2026.
1. Beacons, for selling from a free plan
Beacons lets you sell from its $0 plan, which also has unlimited links, color, font and layout control, traffic analytics, a media kit and 50 email sends a month.
The cost is a 9% seller fee that stays through Creator ($10 monthly, $100 a year, which adds a free custom domain). Only Creator Plus ($30 monthly, $300 a year) drops the fee to 0% and removes the Beacons badge.
The free plan costs nothing until something sells, so it is an inexpensive way to test whether an audience buys downloads.
2. Stan Store, for a store that lives in your bio
Stan Store has no free plan, per its pricing article, which offers a 14-day free trial. Creator is $29 a month or $300 a year, and Creator Pro is $99 a month or $948 a year.
Stan takes no transaction fee of its own, though Stripe or PayPal fees apply. Both plans include unlimited digital products, a course builder and email collection; Pro adds upsells, payment plans, email flows and affiliate management.
The article mentions 11 link in bio templates, and the help center says you cannot connect a custom domain, so the store stays at stan.store/yourusername.
It earns its price only when courses, coaching or memberships are the business; at $300 a year it is poor value as a link list.
3. Carrd, for your own domain at $19 a year
Carrd builds one-page sites, from personal profiles to landing pages, so a bio page is one thing you can make with it. A free account gets 3 sites with the "Made with Carrd" footer.
Pro Lite, at $9 a year, removes the branding. Pro Standard, at $19 for 10 sites, adds custom domains, forms including payment-enabled ones, embeds for Stripe, PayPal or Gumroad, and analytics through Google Analytics, Plausible or Matomo.
The plans list no built-in click dashboard. Pro Standard is still the cheapest plan here that gives you your own domain and no badge together.
4. Milkshake, for building from your phone
Milkshake makes each page a swipeable "Card" and pitches itself as a mobile website builder, with subscriptions billed through the App Store or Google Play.
The free plan has unlimited links and Cards, color and font customization, QR sharing and 30 days of analytics, and it sells digital files through Stripe at a 12% fee plus Stripe's own. Lite ($2.99 a month) removes the branding.
Pro ($59.99 a year, or $6.99 monthly) brings 365 days of analytics, a contact form, a mailing list, a Meta pixel and a 9% selling fee. Pro+ ($99.99 a year) adds the custom domain and cuts the fee to 7%.
5. solo.to, for a short list on a small budget
solo.to has four plans, and each one states how far back its analytics go. Beginner is free with 25 links, themes, a background color and 1 month of daily page views.
Personal is $1 a month billed annually, with 50 links and 6 months of analytics.
Entrepreneur ($5 a month billed annually, $6 monthly) brings 100 links and embeds, 12 months of analytics that include link clicks, scheduled links and background video.
Custom domains, ad pixels and optional branding removal start at Professional ($10 a month billed annually, $15 monthly), so $120 a year is the cheapest route to your own domain. Monetization is a tip jar, with no store listed.
6. Campsite.bio, for click counts on the free plan
Campsite.bio has unlimited links, theme customization, a tip jar, and link clicks and views for the last 14 days plus totals on its free plan.
Pro ($7 a month billed monthly) adds a custom domain, hides the Campsite logo, stretches analytics to 60 days with location, referrer and device breakdowns, and supports UTM parameters and ad pixels.
Pro+ ($24 a month) adds lifetime analytics, a CSV export and 6 profiles. Paid plans start with a 10-day trial. Monetization stops at tips and requests, so it suits watching what gets tapped more than selling.
7. Lnk.Bio, for one-time payments
Lnk.Bio sells its upgrades as one-time payments. Free gives you unlimited links, basic statistics and 3 pages. Mini ($0.99 a month or $9.99 once) adds scheduling, advanced analytics, external pixels and password-protected links.
Unique ($24.99 once) brings no Lnk.Bio logo, custom colors, wallpaper, a shop, 10 pages and a free .bio domain for the first year.
Connecting a domain of yours costs $39.99 a year as an add-on, which makes year one $64.98 and leaves the page itself as the only one-time payment.
8. LinkStack, for running it yourself
LinkStack is open source, and its site says it is free to use, distribute and modify.
Run it on a web server with PHP 8 or newer, or in Docker, join a community instance, or buy hosting from the project: $1 a month for 1 user on a subdomain, $5 for a custom domain and up to 10 users, $8 for up to 100 users.
The site lists analytics, themes and an export that moves your data between instances, and mentions no store or checkout.
9. TrackRev, for bio links that feed something you sell
TrackRev's free link-in-bio builder publishes without an account: pick a name, add links, and the page is live at trackrev.io/yourname. A free account lets you serve it from a domain you own, such as links.yourbrand.com.
Design controls are 12 theme presets, solid, gradient or image backgrounds, 5 fonts, 3 button styles, 4 corner radii, hard or soft shadows, a thumbnail per link and section dividers, with up to 50 items and 12 social icons.
There is no store, email capture, embed or link scheduling, and the "Made with TrackRev" footer cannot be removed. Pages published without an account carry no analytics.
For per-button numbers, put a TrackRev tracking link behind each button and tag it with UTM parameters (see the UTM guide). The free plan allows 50 tracked links and 1,000 tracked events a month with revenue hidden.
Paid plans start at $39 a month (see pricing) and match clicks to the Stripe, Paddle, Polar or Lemon Squeezy payment they produced (TrackRev's link tracking).
It fits when the page sends people to something with a price and you want to know which button earned money. For a richer page pick Beacons, Carrd or solo.to, and when selling is the point, Stan Store.
What your own domain costs in the first year
| Tool | Plan with your domain | Year one | Branding gone |
|---|---|---|---|
| TrackRev | Free account | $0 | No, footer credit stays |
| Carrd | Pro Standard | $19 | Yes |
| LinkStack hosted | $5/mo custom domain tier | $60 | Not stated |
| Lnk.Bio | Unique plus $39.99/yr domain add-on | $64.98 | Yes |
| Campsite.bio | Pro, $7/mo billed monthly | $84 | Yes |
| Milkshake | Pro+ | $99.99 | Yes |
| Beacons | Creator | $100 | No, Beacons badge stays |
| solo.to | Professional, $10/mo annual | $120 | Optional |
| Linktree | Not offered | None | Pro, $144/yr |
| Stan Store | Not supported | None | Not stated |
Year-one cost of putting each page on your own domain, at October 2026 prices.
Beacons needs Creator Plus at $300 a year to get a domain and lose its badge together, which is $281 more than Carrd charges for both.
With a domain you own, the next switch is a DNS change, and the same holds for a branded short link.
When a paid plan beats the seller fee
Beacons' Creator Plus costs $25 a month billed annually, so against the 9% fee on its free plan it pays for itself once monthly sales pass about $278 ($25 divided by 0.09).
Milkshake Pro at $5 a month billed annually cuts its fee from 12% to 9%, which breaks even near $167 in monthly sales ($5 divided by 0.03).
Stan Store's $29 monthly price beats Beacons' free-plan 9% fee above roughly $322 a month in sales. These break-even points leave out Stripe and PayPal processing fees.
Found this useful? Share it.
Frequently asked questions
- Beacons, if you plan to sell: its $0 plan carries a 9% seller fee and no monthly charge. For a plain link list, Campsite.bio shows 14 days of clicks for nothing, and TrackRev's builder publishes without an account.
- Campsite.bio Pro+ keeps lifetime history with a CSV export for $24 a month. solo.to Professional keeps 24 months of daily page views and link clicks for $10 a month billed annually. Linktree's counterpart is Premium at $30 a month billed annually, listed with all-time analytics and data export.
- Stan Store charges no transaction fee of its own, Beacons reaches 0% on Creator Plus and Linktree reaches it at Pro. Payment processors still take their normal fee on each sale.
- Click counts tell you which button gets tapped. To see which one earns money, give each button its own tracking link, tag the destination with UTM parameters, and match visits to payments in Stripe or another processor. A tool such as TrackRev does that join for you.
- Keep it if you use Premium's Instagram auto-replies or social scheduling and can live with a linktr.ee address. Its help center says it does not offer a custom domain.
- Carrd's Pro Lite costs $9 a year and removes the badge. Lnk.Bio Mini is $9.99 once and adds scheduling and advanced analytics. solo.to Personal costs $12 a year for 50 links.

Written by
Founder, TrackRev.io & Contant.io
Muzahid Maruf is the founder of TrackRev.io and Contant.io. He writes about marketing attribution, link tracking, and revenue analytics for SaaS teams.
Writes about Marketing attribution · Link tracking · Revenue analytics · SaaS growth
Stop guessing where your revenue comes from.
Set up TrackRev in about five minutes. The free plan covers 1,000 events a month, no card needed.
Start free